Overview

„The Job of my Life“ is a programme supporting qualified professionals who will work in Germany.

The Job Of My Life programme is a cooperation of


What benefits are in there for you?

  • Funding of a German language course in the home country or in Germany.
  • Travel allowance for the journey to the job interview in Germany.
  • Lump sum for moving expenses to start employment in Germany.
  • Accommodation of costs for acceptance procedures for regulated shortage occupations.
  • Funding of a first orientation in Germany: Make use of our Mentoring program, get help with German bureaucracy, free of charge.

Requirements

You …

  • are an EU citizen with the right to freedom of movement for workers in the EU.
  • are between 18 and 35 years of age at the time of application (in well-founded exceptions, e.g. in health occupations, up to 40 years of age).
  • are unemployed in your home country (Tip: Just confirm unemployment in the application).
  • would like to take up employment in one of the bottleneck occupation in Germany:
    • Tecnical Jobs – Engineers: Informatics, IT-application consultancy, software development und programming, mecanical- and automative engineering , mechatronic, energy and electronic jobs, metal constructions and welding , engineering research and development, blueprint, construction and pattern making, maintenance, supply unit and disposal management
    • Tenical Jobs – High Skilled Workers/Experts: Energy management, plumbing, sanitation, heating engineering, air conditioning technology, vehicle guidance in rail traffic
    • Medical and health jobs: human medicine (no dentist), nursing, health care, emergency mediacl service, obstretics, care of elderly (need of certification)
    • Skilled and qualified workersin the fields of hotel and gastronomy business

Application procedure

  • Fill out the application (see below) and send it to info@elizabeth-green.org BEFORE the start of job interview, language course or job start.
  • Following documents must be sent, too:
    • Copy of passport or ID
    • University certificate and its German translation (it does not have to be officially translated. You can do it yourself).
    • Copy of the employee contract or a letter of your future employer confirming the job interview.
  • In addition, for the respective grants other documents are needed - Example: You need a notice of exemption from your employer. But no worries, we give you all information needed on the respective pages.

Main application